Stanford.Edu - Info stanford.edu

stanford.edu receives about 479,500 unique visitors and 1,496,040 (3.12 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $11,303.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $8,734,407.85. According to Alexa Traffic Rank stanford.edu is ranked number 1,028 in the world and 0.0959% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Stanford, CA, 94305, United States and links to network IP address 171.67.215.200.

About - stanford.edu

General information about the departments and contacts.
Stanford University is one of the world's leading research and teaching institutions. It is located in Stanford, California.
How did stanford.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is stanford.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
479,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
14,385,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,496,040 (3.12 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,028 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0959% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 43.1%57.2%498
India 11.1%8.3%902
China 4.8%4.6%2299
United Kingdom 3.0%2.1%1226
Korea, Republic of 2.7%2.4%927
Russian Federation 1.9%1.2%3411
Canada 1.6%1.2%1292
Nigeria 1.6%1.0%594
Australia 1.6%1.0%932
Pakistan 1.5%1.2%748
Japan 1.4%1.0%6189
Germany 1.3%0.9%3204
South Africa 1.2%0.8%729
Brazil 1.1%0.9%2663
Italy 1.0%0.8%2538
France 0.9%0.6%3562
Spain 0.9%0.8%2605
Iran 0.9%0.7%3317
Indonesia 0.8%0.7%2332
Singapore 0.8%0.5%842
Turkey 0.8%0.5%2662
Hong Kong 0.8%0.5%1076
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.4%1642
Taiwan 0.7%0.8%1719
Netherlands 0.7%0.4%1600
Egypt 0.7%0.6%1622
Malaysia 0.6%0.3%1430
Mexico 0.6%0.7%2373

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
web.stanford.edu
16.60%9.48%1.73
plato.stanford.edu
9.42%5.43%1.74
weblogin.stanford.edu
6.22%2.48%1.21
stanford.edu
5.60%4.07%2.20
gsb.stanford.edu
5.57%5.11%2.77
med.stanford.edu
3.21%2.38%2.24
idp.stanford.edu
3.04%1.18%1.17
cs.stanford.edu
2.89%1.50%1.57
lagunita.stanford.edu
2.54%3.56%4.2
nlp.stanford.edu
2.37%1.56%2.0
news.stanford.edu
2.29%0.92%1.21
online.stanford.edu
2.10%1.47%2.12
searchworks.stanford.edu
2.03%0.89%1.33
sahr.stanford.edu
1.51%1.81%3.63
scpd.stanford.edu
1.45%1.44%3.0
slac.stanford.edu
1.43%1.54%3.3
infolab.stanford.edu
1.40%0.64%1.39
alumni.stanford.edu
1.37%1.25%2.77
canvas.stanford.edu
1.32%2.74%6.3
cs229.stanford.edu
1.24%1.11%2.7
statweb.stanford.edu
1.20%0.62%1.6
ccrma.stanford.edu
1.11%1.07%2.9
folding.stanford.edu
1.07%0.54%1.52
uit.stanford.edu
1.02%0.57%1.70
coursework.stanford.edu
1.01%1.56%4.7
graphics.stanford.edu
1.00%0.49%1.5
ufldl.stanford.edu
0.91%0.63%2.1
dschool.stanford.edu
0.89%0.64%2.2
law.stanford.edu
0.85%0.95%3.4
cs231n.stanford.edu
0.84%0.54%1.9
ai.stanford.edu
0.82%0.36%1.3
fairuse.stanford.edu
0.82%0.32%1.19
library.stanford.edu
0.77%0.50%2.0
www-cs-students.stanford.edu
0.73%0.32%1.3
vision.stanford.edu
0.66%0.32%1.5
explorecourses.stanford.edu
0.65%0.79%3.6
theory.stanford.edu
0.63%0.30%1.4
admission.stanford.edu
0.60%0.48%2.4
stanfordwho.stanford.edu
0.59%0.42%2.1
cslibrary.stanford.edu
0.58%0.33%1.7
see.stanford.edu
0.57%0.37%2.0
openclassroom.stanford.edu
0.56%0.61%3.3
cs224d.stanford.edu
0.54%0.37%2.0
profiles.stanford.edu
0.53%0.25%1.4
continuingstudies.stanford.edu
0.50%0.71%4.3
engineering.stanford.edu
0.50%0.29%1.8
ed.stanford.edu
0.50%0.38%2.3
fah-web.stanford.edu
0.47%0.25%1.6
undergrad.stanford.edu
0.47%0.37%2.4
gradadmissions.stanford.edu
0.47%0.43%2.8
kingencyclopedia.stanford.edu
0.46%0.21%1.37
idp-google.stanford.edu
0.46%0.16%1.02
rde.stanford.edu
0.46%0.41%2.7
crypto.stanford.edu
0.44%0.22%1.5
registrar.stanford.edu
0.43%0.27%1.9
sheg.stanford.edu
0.43%0.71%4.9
snap.stanford.edu
0.43%0.32%2.2
math.stanford.edu
0.41%0.23%1.7
ofweb.stanford.edu
0.40%0.63%4.8
exploredegrees.stanford.edu
0.40%0.21%1.6
mailman.stanford.edu
0.39%0.30%2.3
fsi.stanford.edu
0.38%0.21%1.7
yesplus.stanford.edu
0.36%0.18%1.5
stanfordcareers.stanford.edu
0.35%0.21%1.8
scs.stanford.edu
0.35%0.19%1.7
large.stanford.edu
0.34%0.12%1.05
cardinalatwork.stanford.edu
0.33%0.25%2.3
www-cs-faculty.stanford.edu
0.33%0.21%1.9
pgnet-saa.stanford.edu
0.33%0.15%1.4
ecorner.stanford.edu
0.33%0.23%2.1
www-cs.stanford.edu
0.33%0.24%2.2
transportation.stanford.edu
0.31%0.27%2.6
protege.stanford.edu
0.31%0.19%1.9
lane.stanford.edu
0.30%0.19%1.9
visit.stanford.edu
0.30%0.23%2.4
deeplearning.stanford.edu
0.30%0.17%1.7
mally.stanford.edu
0.29%0.11%1.1
psychology.stanford.edu
0.28%0.24%2.6
stanfordmail.stanford.edu
0.27%0.18%2.0
teachingcommons.stanford.edu
0.27%0.13%1.4
events.stanford.edu
0.27%0.20%2.3
cepa.stanford.edu
0.26%0.19%2.3
highwire.stanford.edu
0.26%0.22%2.6
scopeblog.stanford.edu
0.25%0.10%1.3
summer.stanford.edu
0.24%0.24%3.0
newborns.stanford.edu
0.24%0.26%3.4
stanfordmedicine25.stanford.edu
0.23%0.09%1.2
solar-center.stanford.edu
0.23%0.12%1.6
campus-map.stanford.edu
0.23%0.08%1.03
statistics.stanford.edu
0.23%0.19%2.5
rdesamapp.stanford.edu
0.21%0.26%3.6
leibniz.stanford.edu
0.21%0.26%3.7
cmgm.stanford.edu
0.21%0.11%1.6
mygsb.stanford.edu
0.21%0.24%3.5
opera.stanford.edu
0.21%0.10%1.4
financialaid.stanford.edu
0.20%0.19%2.9
www-formal.stanford.edu
0.20%0.14%2.1
ee.stanford.edu
0.19%0.10%1.6
earth.stanford.edu
0.19%0.14%2.3
doresearch.stanford.edu
0.19%0.14%2.1
fah-web2.stanford.edu
0.18%0.13%2.2
stanmed.stanford.edu
0.18%0.07%1.1
answers.stanford.edu
0.18%0.07%1.2
hci.stanford.edu
0.18%0.09%1.6
securities.stanford.edu
0.17%0.10%1.8
ohs.stanford.edu
0.17%0.18%3.0
cyberlaw.stanford.edu
0.17%0.09%1.6
pangea.stanford.edu
0.17%0.07%1.3
helpsu.stanford.edu
0.17%0.08%1.4
class.stanford.edu
0.17%0.15%2.7
laneproxy.stanford.edu
0.16%0.50%9.4
create.stanford.edu
0.16%0.18%3.5
pritchardlab.stanford.edu
0.16%0.16%3.0
protegewiki.stanford.edu
0.16%0.12%2.3
accounts.stanford.edu
0.16%0.18%3.5
people.stanford.edu
0.16%0.13%2.3
surgpathcriteria.stanford.edu
0.15%0.07%1.5
collegepuzzle.stanford.edu
0.15%0.06%1.3
vpge.stanford.edu
0.15%0.07%1.5
pgnet.stanford.edu
0.15%0.14%2.8
robotics.stanford.edu
0.15%0.07%1.4
vis.stanford.edu
0.14%0.06%1.4
swsblog.stanford.edu
0.14%0.06%1.3
apm.stanford.edu
0.14%0.11%2.3
me.stanford.edu
0.14%0.12%2.7
lib.stanford.edu
0.14%0.05%1.1
gender.stanford.edu
0.14%0.06%1.4
bookhaven.stanford.edu
0.14%0.07%1.4
micro.stanford.edu
0.14%0.06%1.2
learn.stanford.edu
0.13%0.07%1.6
facts.stanford.edu
0.13%0.06%1.5
economics.stanford.edu
0.13%0.08%1.9
alumni-gsb.stanford.edu
0.13%0.14%3.4
kinginstitute.stanford.edu
0.13%0.06%1.4
cgi.stanford.edu
0.13%0.06%1.3
ccare.stanford.edu
0.13%0.14%3.2
robots.stanford.edu
0.13%0.06%1.4
www-psych.stanford.edu
0.13%0.05%1.2
sites.stanford.edu
0.13%0.10%2.2
moss.stanford.edu
0.13%0.23%5.6
fablearn.stanford.edu
0.13%0.28%6.8
vaden.stanford.edu
0.12%0.08%2.1
vptl.stanford.edu
0.12%0.08%2.1
redcap.stanford.edu
0.12%0.14%3.7
mvideox.stanford.edu
0.12%0.09%2.5
live.stanford.edu
0.12%0.11%2.6
psych.stanford.edu
0.11%0.06%1.6
mvideos.stanford.edu
0.11%0.06%1.7
scpdweb.stanford.edu
0.11%0.06%1.6
tomprof.stanford.edu
0.11%0.05%1.4
postdocs.stanford.edu
0.11%0.07%2.0
h***hek.stanford.edu
0.11%0.08%2.3
sul-sfx.stanford.edu
0.11%0.14%3.6
comm.stanford.edu
0.11%0.09%2.6
ezproxy.stanford.edu
0.11%0.35%9.6
sepwww.stanford.edu
0.11%0.09%2.5
commencement.stanford.edu
0.11%0.09%2.5
adminguide.stanford.edu
0.11%0.08%2.3
mathematics.stanford.edu
0.10%0.06%1.8
eprotocol.stanford.edu
0.10%0.11%3.4
cardinalrec.stanford.edu
0.10%0.06%1.8
summercollege.stanford.edu
0.10%0.11%3.3
physics.stanford.edu
0.10%0.06%1.7
snf.stanford.edu
0.10%0.06%2.0
collections.stanford.edu
0.10%0.08%2.5
apply.stanford.edu
0.10%0.07%2.3
humsci.stanford.edu
0.09%0.06%2.1
cee.stanford.edu
0.09%0.08%2.7
politicalscience.stanford.edu
0.09%0.10%3.4
art.stanford.edu
0.09%0.06%1.9
museum.stanford.edu
0.09%0.06%1.9
whiteboard.stanford.edu
0.09%0.06%1.9
designprogram.stanford.edu
0.09%0.06%2.1
msande.stanford.edu
0.09%0.11%3.9
oso.stanford.edu
0.09%0.08%2.9
bechtel.stanford.edu
0.09%0.09%3.0
english.stanford.edu
0.09%0.05%1.8
summerinstitutes.stanford.edu
0.09%0.09%2.8
history.stanford.edu
0.08%0.06%2.1
vadenpatient.stanford.edu
0.08%0.16%6.5
biox.stanford.edu
0.08%0.06%2.0
bdml.stanford.edu
0.08%0.05%1.9
mips.stanford.edu
0.08%0.17%6.6
revslib.stanford.edu
0.08%0.06%2.5
logic.stanford.edu
0.07%0.09%4.3
suclass.stanford.edu
0.07%0.13%5.6
beyondthebubble.stanford.edu
0.07%0.09%3.7
symsys.stanford.edu
0.07%0.08%3.3
sociology.stanford.edu
0.07%0.07%3.2
cife.stanford.edu
0.07%0.08%4
vhil.stanford.edu
0.07%0.06%2.6
biosciences.stanford.edu
0.07%0.07%2.9
siepr.stanford.edu
0.07%0.06%2.5
haas.stanford.edu
0.06%0.05%2.7
ealc.stanford.edu
0.05%0.22%13
identity.stanford.edu
0.05%0.06%3.5
***.stanford.edu
0.05%0.09%5.3
cs198.stanford.edu
0.05%0.06%3.7
simtk-confluence.stanford.edu
0.05%0.08%4.8
summercollegeapp.stanford.edu
0.05%0.09%5.3
medweb.stanford.edu
0.04%0.85%65
asconfluence.stanford.edu
0.04%0.07%4.9
physbam.stanford.edu
0.04%0.07%4.5
learning.stanford.edu
0.04%0.06%3.8
mygroups-secure.stanford.edu
0.04%0.06%4.3
eip.stanford.edu
0.04%0.10%7.1
sharedfacilities.stanford.edu
0.04%0.06%4.6
remedyweb.stanford.edu
0.04%0.09%7.0
tltl.stanford.edu
0.03%0.06%7
apsu.stanford.edu
0.02%0.09%11
snfi.stanford.edu
0.02%0.05%7
OTHER
0%11.58%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush stanford.edu
Domain:
  stanford.edu
Rank:
  513
Organic Keywords:
  2,593,899
Organic Traffic:
  3,776,011
Organic Cost:
  $10,482,441.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2,404
Adwords Traffic:
  3,187
Adwords Cost:
  $52,909.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
101,439
Total Backlinks:
  10,204,952
Follow Links:
  9,455,504
Nofollow Links:
  749,448
Referring Domains:
  99,482
Referring IPs:
  75,192

How socially engaged is stanford.edu?

Facebook:
  9,979
Google +:
  31,602
Linkedin:
  92
Stumbles:
  1,483
Buffer:
  81
Pins:
  3

How much stanford.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$11,303.00
Monthly Revenue:
$339,090.00
Yearly Revenue:
$4,125,595.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 855,735$9,815.28
China 68,818$212.65
India 124,171$198.67
United Kingdom 31,417$195.73
Canada 17,952$125.85
Australia 14,960$112.65
Korea, Republic of 35,905$83.30
Germany 13,464$65.03
South Africa 11,968$52.78
Japan 14,960$47.87
France 8,976$42.19
Italy 11,968$41.77
Nigeria 14,960$39.20
Russian Federation 17,952$36.44
Netherlands 5,984$30.46
Hong Kong 7,480$25.81
Brazil 13,464$23.83
Taiwan 11,968$22.74
Singapore 7,480$22.37
Pakistan 17,952$19.03
Malaysia 4,488$13.60
Spain 11,968$13.28
Indonesia 10,472$12.88
Iran 10,472$12.15
Saudi Arabia 5,984$12.09
Mexico 10,472$10.16
Turkey 7,480$8.15
Egypt 8,976$7.27

How much money do stanford.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,017.54
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$60,526.29
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$736,403.23
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
246,637
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
7,399,115
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
90,022,561
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 154,032$1,766.75
India 34,768$55.63
Canada 4,488$31.46
United Kingdom 5,027$31.32
China 8,946$27.64
Australia 2,992$22.53
Germany 3,905$18.86
Indonesia 6,074$7.47
Italy 2,035$7.10
Singapore 2,169$6.49
Pakistan 5,745$6.09
Netherlands 1,017$5.18
France 987$4.64
Taiwan 1,915$3.64
Korea, Republic of 1,436$3.33
Hong Kong 748$2.58
Saudi Arabia 1,257$2.54
Spain 2,274$2.52
Russian Federation 1,077$2.19
Iran 1,676$1.94
Japan 449$1.44
Brazil 808$1.43
Malaysia 359$1.09
South Africa 239$1.06
Mexico 943$0.91
Nigeria 299$0.78
Turkey 524$0.57
Egypt 449$0.36

How much is stanford.edu worth?

Website Value:
$8,734,407.85

Where is stanford.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
171.67.215.200
ASN:
AS32 
ISP:
Stanford University 
Server Location:
Stanford
CA
94305
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 171.67.215.200

How fast does stanford.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1591 ms) 55 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Private Colleges and Universities/Stanford University

What sites are related to stanford.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 19 May 2014 14:59:46 GMT
Server: Apache
Set-Cookie: COOKIE_DEVICE_CLASS=desktop; path=/; domain=.stanford.edu
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Content-Type: text/html

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 171.67.215.200 1799
MX mx1.stanford.edu 1035
MX mx2.stanford.edu 1035
MX mx3.stanford.edu 1035
MX mx4.stanford.edu 1035
NS avallone.stanford.edu 418
NS atalante.stanford.edu 418
NS argus.stanford.edu 418

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-10-04
Domain Age:
30 years 7 months 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
--------------------------

Domain Name: STANFORD.EDU

Registrant:
Stanford University
The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University
241 Panama Street, Pine Hall, Room 115
Stanford, CA 94305-4122
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:

Domain Admin
Stanford University
241 Panama Street Pine Hall, Room 115
Stanford, CA 94305-4122
UNITED STATES
(650) 723-4328
email

Technical Contact:

Domain Admin
Stanford University
241 Panama Street Pine Hall, Room 115
Stanford, CA 94305-4122
UNITED STATES
(650) 723-4328
email

Name Servers:
ARGUS.STANFORD.EDU 171.64.7.115, 2607:f6d0:0:9113::ab40:773
AVALLONE.STANFORD.EDU 171.64.7.88, 2607:f6d0:0:9116::ab40:758
ATALANTE.STANFORD.EDU 171.64.7.61, 2607:f6d0:0:d32::ab40:73d
AERATHEA.STANFORD.EDU 152.3.104.250

Domain record activated: 04-Oct-1985
Domain record last updated: 24-Apr-2014
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2014
Last update was 478 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
stanford.edu widget